452 N 1100 W, Centerville, UT · Serving the Wasatch Front
Free Estimates · Since 2005 Mon to Fri, 8am to 5pm (801) 347-4518
Unfinished basement with a bare concrete slab and poured concrete walls
Call (801) 347-4518 Get a Free Quote

How much does a basement epoxy floor cost in Utah?

A basement epoxy floor runs $1,200 to $20,000 in HomeGuide’s national guide, for basements of 300 to 2,000 square feet. That is $4 to $10 per square foot installed. Fixr prices a thick coat of epoxy in a basement higher, at $10 to $15 per square foot. The slab and the finish you pick move the number.

Complete Concrete Coatings has coated concrete along the Wasatch Front since 2005, from our shop in Centerville. The prices here come from national cost guides, and every table row names its source. None of them are quotes from us. How our crew tests and coats a below grade slab is on our basement floor coating service page.

What does a basement epoxy floor cost per square foot?

The national guides we checked run from $2 to $15 per square foot installed. HomeGuide says $4 to $10. This Old House says $3 to $12 for professional work, and Angi says $2 to $12. Fixr splits basements in two: a thin coat at $2 to $4, and a thick coat at $10 to $15.

What the guide pricesPublished rangeSource
Epoxy flooring, installed$4 to $10 per sq ftHomeGuide
Materials, then labor$1 to $5 plus $3 to $5 per sq ftHomeGuide
Basement epoxy floor, 300 to 2,000 sq ft$1,200 to $20,000HomeGuide
Professional epoxy, materials and labor$3 to $12 per sq ftThis Old House
Professional epoxy, materials and labor$2 to $12 per sq ftAngi
Basement, thin coat epoxy (concrete paint)$2 to $4 per sq ftFixr
Basement, thick coat epoxy$10 to $15 per sq ftFixr
Metallic epoxy floor$5 to $12 per sq ftThis Old House

These are national market ranges. A real number for your basement needs an on-site look. HomeGuide puts labor at $3 to $5 per square foot, so prep and repair hours show up in the total.

Fixr’s low line is a thin coat it calls concrete paint. Paint sits on the surface, and in a basement, moisture in the slab and foot traffic lift it. A coating goes down on a slab that has been ground open, and it bonds into the pores. Our basement systems start with diamond grinding to open the concrete.

How much does it cost to epoxy a basement by size?

Multiply the floor area by the rate. At HomeGuide’s $4 to $10 per square foot, a 500 square foot basement comes to $2,000 to $5,000. A 1,000 square foot basement comes to $4,000 to $10,000. Fixr puts the average basement near 1,000 square feet, at $10,000 to $15,000 for a thick coat.

Basement floorHomeGuide rate, $4 to $10 per sq ftFixr thick coat rate, $10 to $15 per sq ftSource
300 sq ft$1,200 to $3,000$3,000 to $4,500Our math from both rates
500 sq ft$2,000 to $5,000$5,000 to $7,500Our math from both rates
800 sq ft$3,200 to $8,000$8,000 to $12,000Our math from both rates
1,000 sq ft$4,000 to $10,000$10,000 to $15,000Fixr publishes its figure; HomeGuide column is our math
1,500 sq ft$6,000 to $15,000$15,000 to $22,500Our math from both rates
2,000 sq ft$8,000 to $20,000$20,000 to $30,000Our math from both rates

The math is ours, from each guide’s per square foot rate. HomeGuide’s own basement range, $1,200 to $20,000, matches the two ends of its column. Square footage sets the starting point. After that, the slab decides most of the price.

Why does a basement slab get a moisture test first?

A basement slab sits on soil and can pass water vapor up through the concrete. That vapor pushes on whatever is bonded to the top. So we test the slab for moisture before we pick a product. If the reading comes back high, a vapor barrier coat goes down first, which adds material and time.

Two industry standards measure moisture coming out of a concrete slab. One is calcium chloride testing, ASTM F1869. The other is relative humidity testing, ASTM F2170. The coating maker sets how much moisture its product can take.

When a slab reads over that limit, the barrier coat goes under the color. Barrier coats made for this are called epoxy moisture control systems. They roll on in one coat or two.

HomeGuide’s list of questions for an epoxy contractor asks whether they test for moisture first. It also says solid epoxy should not go on floors with moisture problems. Skip the test, and vapor can lift the coating off the slab.

Many Utah homes have a cold storage room tucked under the front porch, off the basement. That slab gets its own test, since it can read wetter than the room next door. One customer’s Google review reads: “Everything went great with our epoxy floor for our three car garage and cold storage room. 100% recommend.”

A floor coating does not fix water coming in through walls or cracks. That needs its own fix before any coating goes down.

What else moves the price of a basement epoxy floor?

The slab under the coating moves the price most. Old paint, glue, tack strip or curing compound means more grinding, and cracks, spalled edges and pitting add repair time. Metallic takes more hand work than solid color. Access counts too, since everything comes down a stairway instead of through a garage door.

What the basement needsPublished rangeSource
Basic patching of cracks and chips before epoxy$25 to $250Angi
Resurfacing a floor with widespread damage$3 to $7 per sq ftHomeGuide
Added flakes, metallic tint or custom imagesCosts extra, no figure givenHomeGuide
Metallic epoxy floor$5 to $12 per sq ftThis Old House
Polymer or polyurethane sealant over epoxy$0.95 to $1.10 per sq ftThis Old House
Polyurea or polyaspartic sealant$150 per gallonThis Old House

Repair comes before color. Cracks, spalled edges and pitting get fixed at the grinding stage, like our crack and spall repair on any slab. Angi notes that cracks and chips can point to a deeper structural issue. HomeGuide says widespread damage may call for resurfacing before epoxy goes down.

A coating has to reach bare concrete. Paint, sealer, glue and curing compound get ground off first, and failed DIY kits come off the same way. HomeGuide lists DIY epoxy materials at $50 to $600, and grinding off a failed kit comes on top of that.

Solid color reads clean and suits a low basement ceiling. A full flake broadcast hides dust and small flaws in the concrete. Metallic epoxy moves light around and makes a dark basement feel larger. The marble style look is covered on our metallic epoxy flooring page.

A clear polyaspartic or urethane top coat goes over the color. This Old House lists polyurethane sealant at $0.95 to $1.10 per square foot. It lists polyurea or polyaspartic at $150 per gallon. Satin hides footprints and scuffs, and gloss bounces more light.

Chemistry also changes how long the floor lasts. HomeGuide says solid epoxy lasts 10 to 20 years. Water-based epoxy may need a new coat every 3 to 5 years.

Does a basement cost more to epoxy than a garage?

The guides price them the same per square foot. HomeGuide uses $4 to $10 for both, and Fixr uses $10 to $15 for a thick coat on either. The totals differ with size. HomeGuide sizes a two car garage at 400 to 576 square feet and a basement at 300 to 2,000.

BasementTwo car garageSource
Size in the guide300 to 2,000 sq ft400 to 576 sq ftHomeGuide
Installed range$1,200 to $20,000$1,600 to $5,800HomeGuide
Thick coat epoxy, per sq ft$10 to $15$10 to $15Fixr
Thick coat epoxy, typical floor$10,000 to $15,000 for about 1,000 sq ft$5,750 to $8,625 for about 575 sq ftFixr

What changes is the work around the coating. A basement adds the moisture test and, when the slab reads high, a vapor barrier coat. Every tool and bucket also comes down a stairway. Published garage numbers by size and system are in our guide to epoxy garage floor cost in Utah.

What do polished concrete and stain cost for a basement?

Two other finishes go on a bare basement slab: polished concrete and stain. HomeGuide puts polished concrete at $3 to $15 or more per square foot. Fixr puts a basement stain at about $2 per square foot for one solid coat. Stencils and multi-color patterns can reach $25 per square foot.

Polished concrete is the slab you already own, ground smooth and hardened, with no coating on top. A coating is the pick when you want color, flake or a metallic look. Polished concrete against an epoxy floor compares the two room by room. Concrete stain against epoxy does the same for stain.

How do you get a real price for your basement floor?

A real number needs an on-site look. We give a price after we see the basement, and the estimate is free. On the visit we measure the room, check the slab for moisture and note what has to come out. You get a written number for that floor before the crew leaves.

We put samples in front of you on that visit, before anything is ordered. Estimates are free anywhere we work, from Davis County down through Salt Lake County.

Call (801) 347-4518 Monday through Friday, 8am to 5pm, or ask for a free on-site estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to epoxy a basement floor?
HomeGuide puts epoxy flooring at $4 to $10 per square foot installed. It lists a 300 to 2,000 square foot basement at $1,200 to $20,000. Fixr prices a thick coat in a basement at $10 to $15 per square foot. The slab and the finish you pick move the total. A real number needs an on-site look.
How much does it cost to epoxy a 1,000 square foot basement?
Fixr puts a thick coat of epoxy at $10,000 to $15,000 for an average 1,000 square foot basement. Its thin coat, which it calls concrete paint, runs $2,000 to $4,000. At HomeGuide's $4 to $10 per square foot, the same floor comes to $4,000 to $10,000. Repair and moisture work add to any of these.
Is a basement epoxy floor cheaper than a garage floor?
Per square foot, the guides price them the same. HomeGuide's $4 to $10 rate covers both, and Fixr uses $10 to $15 for a thick coat on either. HomeGuide lists a two car garage at $1,600 to $5,800 and a basement at $1,200 to $20,000. The basement range is wider because basements vary more in size.
Do you need a moisture test before epoxy goes on a basement floor?
Yes. A below grade slab can pass water vapor up through the concrete, and that vapor can lift a coating. Two industry tests measure it: calcium chloride (ASTM F1869) and relative humidity (ASTM F2170). The coating maker sets the limit. When a slab reads high, a vapor barrier coat goes down before the color.
How much does metallic epoxy cost for a basement floor?
This Old House lists a metallic epoxy floor at $5 to $12 per square foot. HomeGuide says added flakes, metallic tint or custom images cost extra. Metallic takes more hand work than a solid color, so it prices above solid color on the same slab. A real price for your basement comes from an on-site look.
Does an epoxy floor waterproof a basement?
No. A floor coating is a finish, and it does not fix a water problem. It sheds spills and mops clean after a leak. Water coming in through walls or cracks needs its own fix before any coating goes down. Vapor rising through the slab gets a moisture test and, when needed, a vapor barrier coat.
Is epoxy cheaper than carpet in a basement?
The ranges overlap. This Old House lists carpet installation at $2 to $8 per square foot and professional epoxy at $3 to $12. In a below grade room, carpet and pad hold damp air. An epoxy floor mops clean after a spill or a leak, and the slab gets a moisture test first.
Ready to Start Your Project?

Get In Touch With Complete Concrete Coatings

A garage floor that dusts and stains, a porch that is flaking, a deck that leaks, a shop floor that needs to hold up? Call or send the form and we will come look at the surface and price the job. The estimate is free.

  • (801) 347-4518
  • 452 N 1100 W, Centerville, UT 84014
  • Monday to Friday, 8am to 5pm
  • Free estimates at the property · Since 2005

Get a Free Estimate

Tell us about the floor, deck or slab and we will get right back to you.

Call (801) 347-4518